• ✔ Contact Info
  • ✔ Phone Numbers
  • ✔ Criminal Records
  • ✔ Income Info
  • ✔ Neighbors
  • ✔ People's Age
  • ✔ Property Ownership
  • ✔ And Much More


Sun, 14 Dec 2014

A Guide on How Foreigners Legally Can Live and Work in USA


America is known as the land of opportunities. Around the world, it is considered as the country where people can come over and earn more for their families and for themselves. Since a lot of people want to be in the USA (as tourists, as immigrants, or as workers), the government has set standards on how to get in the country for whatever purpose.



Steps on How Foreigners Legally Can Live and Work in USA


First off, you have to get the sponsorship of your US employer. Your employer acts as your guarantor that there is indeed a job waiting for you in the United States. This gives the US immigration office the confidence that you will enter the country lawfully and will abide to the land's laws and regulations. It is like they are your accountability partners on paper under the U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services (USCIS). Usually, the documents required from the employers are the visa applicant's contract of employment along with the labor condition application.

If you want to just work in the United States, you need to obtain certain types of work visas depending on what you would do there. Under category H, skilled and non-skilled workers can apply for a work visa provided that they fit the qualifications. The key here is "pre-arranged" job.

It goes like this: a company in the USA hires someone from another country to work for their firm in America. The employee will be an "import" from another land, hence, the US company has to let USCIS grant the worker permission to be their employee before he/she sets foot in the office. The conditions are almost the same with the L-category. The only difference is that the employee is already working for one year or so under the US company or its affiliates overseas before being transferred to their US office.

Type O and P visas are for people who are exceptional in the areas of arts and sciences. They differ only in the urgency of their performance. Type O visa is given to those who wish to work for a US production (example is an artist who wants to join a US art group) while type P visa is for those who are scheduled to perform in the country (an example is a foreign singer who has a scheduled show in one of the hotels in New York). For delegates of special trainings and events, type Q visa can be issued provided that they have been petitioned by the program sponsors and that the petition is already approved by the USCIS.

One can enter the USA either as an immigrant or a non-immigrant. If a person wishes to immigrate to the United States, he/she must be petitioned first by someone who is legally residing in the US. These are family members, relatives, and soon-to-be family members (fiancés or soon-to-be adoption parents) of the applicant.

The immigration process normally takes years before approval but the fruit of waiting patiently is the permanent residency in the States. This means you can live and work in the US without being bound by your visa expiration date. Since this process takes a very long time before you live the American dream, you can opt for a non-immigrant visa first. Processing time is shorter than the immigration visa but you have to be mindful of the expiration dates on your card. There are no extensions for non-immigration visas, so before they expire, you have to reapply for them to avoid hassles and delays.



No Shortcuts


There are no shortcuts on how foreigners legally can live and work in USA, that is why the U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services is persistent in spreading information and awareness to avoid cases of illegal entry to US soil. After all, it is more rewarding to legally be in America than to risk hiding as an illegal immigrant.